07 Oct 2021

ITS Crowned as Grand Champion GEMASTIK XIV

BANDUNG, Telkom University – The XIV National Student Exhibition for Information and Communication Technology or Gemastik has been held, the annual competition held by the National Achievement Center (PUSPERNAS) of the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia, is aimed at improving the competence of Indonesian students, so that they can take a role as an agent of change in advancing ICT and its use, both while still in the study period and later after graduating from the study.

In the 14th year of organizing Gemastik, Telkom University is again trusted to host the biggest Information and Communication Technology (ICT) student show in Indonesia.

This year, 3,164 teams from 235 universities, spread across 33 provinces in Indonesia, participated in the competition which was divided into 11 competition divisions, namely: Programming, Cyber ??Security, Data Mining, UX Design, Animation, Smart City, ICT Scientific Paper. , Software Development Smart Device, Embedded System IoT, Game Development, and ICT Business Development.

In the selection process, all divisions carried out 1 selection stage, and 2 categories, namely the Programming and Cyber ??Security Division, conducted an online selection stage. From the results of the selection process carried out by the judges, 230 teams from 67 universities and 60 universities have been selected from outside West Java spread across 16 provinces to enter the final round, which will be held on Tuesday, October 5, 2021, until Thursday 07 October 2021.

At the peak of the 14th Gemastik event which took place on Thursday (07/10), through the zoom application, and broadcast live on the Puspresnas youtube channel, the winners from each competition division were announced, and the Ten November Institute of Technology managed to come out as the overall champion in Gemastik. XIV in 2021, with a total of 2 Gold, 2 Silver, and 5 Bronze medals, and the GEMASTIK rotating trophy.

The Director-General of Higher Education, Research and Technology of the Ministry of Education and Culture, Prof. Nizam conveyed his congratulations and thanks to all participants and finalists of GEMASTIK XIV 2021. According to him, through this event, all students can express their creations, show their competence and skills in mastering information and communication technology and become an arena for growing friendship between university students.

“I congratulate the finalists and all participants who have struggled and provided their best ideas for the advancement of science and technology in Indonesia, hopefully, this competition will be an experience for fellow students,” he said.

Rector of Telkom University, Prof. Adiwijaya expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia for re-trusting Telkom University to be the host of the largest National Student Show in the Field of Technology, Information, and Communication in Indonesia.

“It is an honor and honor for us (Telkom University) to be trusted for the 5th time to be the host of GEMASTIK, thank you Puspresnas for trusting us,” he said.

Prof. Adiwijaya conveyed to all finalists and participants of GEMASTIK XIV 2021 and hoped that what the participants gave for this competition could bring goodness and could make Indonesia Advanced in the fields of Technology, Information, and Communication.

“Congratulations once again to all participants of the 14th GEMASTIK, because after all, you have given your best for the progress of the Indonesian nation and benefit the community through the field of Information and Communication Technology.” Obviously.

The following are the medal winners from each competition division, in the GEMASTIK XIV event:

Grand Champion: Ten November Institute of Technology

Division I: Programming

1st Winner: Bina Nusantara University

2nd Winner: University of Indonesia

3rd Winner: Bandung Institute of Technology

Runner Up: University of Indonesia

Division II: Cybersecurity

1st Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

2nd Winner: Gunadarma University

3rd Winner: Amikom University Yogyakarta

Runner Up: Bina Nusantara University

Division III: Data Mining

1st Winner: Bandung Institute of Technology

2nd Winner: Telkom University

3rd Winner: Bandung Institute of Technology

Runner Up : Ten November Institute of Technology

Division IV: User Experience Design (UX Design)

1st Winner: Universitas Pelita Harapan Medan

2nd Winner: Gadjah Mada University

3rd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

Runner Up: University of Indonesia

Division V: Animation

1st Winner: Bandung Institute of Technology

2nd Winner: Telkom University

3rd Winner: ISI Surakarta

Runner Up: Ten November Institute of Technology

Division VI: Smart City

1st Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

2nd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

3rd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

Runner Up: Telkom University

Division VII: ICT Scientific Paper

1st Winner: Mataram University

2nd Winner: Ganesha University of Education

3rd Winner: Gunadarma University

Runner Up: Amikom University Yogyakarta

Division VIII: Software Development

1st Winner: Lambung Mangkurat University

2nd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

3rd Winner: Telkom University

Runner Up: University of Indonesia

Division IX: Smart Devices, Embedded Systems & iOt

1st Winner: Syiah Kuala University

2nd Winner: Polytechnic Caltex Riau

3rd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

Runner Up: Ten November Institute of Technology

Division X: Game Application Development

1st Winner: Telkom Institute of Technology Purwokerto

2nd Winner: Ganesha University of Education

3rd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

Runner Up: Bina Nusantara University

Division XI: ICT Business Development

1st Winner: Telkom University

2nd Winner: University of Indonesia

3rd Winner: Ten November Institute of Technology

Runner Up: Ten November Institute of Technology

The Most Inspiring Teams:

Pamulang University

Indonesian Technocrat University

Esports Matches:

Mobile Legend Game Category:

1st Winner: University of North Sumatra

2nd Winner: Yogyakarta State University

3rd Winner: Bogor Agricultural University

Valorant Game Category:

1st Winner: Polytechnic Caltex Riau

2nd Winner: General Sudirman University

3rd Winner: Telkom University

Posters Competition:

1st Posters: Ten November Institute of Technology

2nd Posters: University of Jember

3rd Posters: Indonesian Art Institute Surakarta

4th Place: Telkom University

Previous Article Next Article

Leave a Reply